CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Marcy Amberg
Laufer Group International, Limited
7007 NE Parvin Road
Kansas City, MO 64117

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene yarn from Portugal

Dear Ms. Amberg:

In your letter dated May 5, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tytan International LLC.

You submitted a sample of blue and white yarn. The yarn is comprised of white polypropylene strands that lay parallel to one another and have been bound together with a blue single spiral wrapped strand. You state the product comes in various sizes and deniers but none will measure more than 4.8 millimeters in diameter. In its imported condition, it is of a width not exceeding 5 millimeters, which meets the definition of textile contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It will be imported for agricultural use as baler twine and the industrial/commercial use would be for building and construction.

You suggest that the proper classification of this product is in subheading 5404.12.9000, Harmonized Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polypropylene monofilament or in subheading 5607.49.1500, HTSUS which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables. However, this product is composed of a core having several textile yarns around which another yarn or yarns are spirally wound. It is more specifically classified elsewhere.

The applicable subheading for polypropylene yarn will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn.” The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division